Pixar likes it when you cry

There is a girl named Courtney.  Courtney is found of robots and the cute.  Courtney also has no problem showing such fondness with a video on the YouTube.

She watched a trailer for Wall*E and pretty much lost it.

Not the film (which has a good number of verklempt moments), but THE TRAILER.

Hey people recorded themselves watching girls and cups right, or watching people laugh, so why, why not record yourself watching a Pixar trailer?

Well people saw this, actually the RIGHT people saw this and sent Courtney not a box of kleenex and the number to a robotherapist, but an invitation to the film premier.

Lesson learned here people?

Pixar likes it when you cry.

If you love and cry about a Pixar movie, you just might get invited to a party.

But don’t take my word for it (blowing nose in tissue), you can read all about her uber nerd fandom by going HERE.

If crying really gets people places, there are a number of babies I’m going to have to be nice to now. 🙂

1 Comment

Filed under Entertainment, Nerd bites, Pop Culture, See It

Youth is wasted on the young

Next time I want to say something (negative and old sounding)about the “High School Musicial” junk or the “Miley Cyrus” crud stuff all I have to do is look at this:

One day kids(Yeah I’m talking to you Mr/Ms. I never heard of Tales of a 4th Grade Nothing--wtf* are they teaching kids in school these days?!!!), your stuff will be something to make fun of on the YouTube too.

I’m going to be there to blog about it also (if blogs are still around, and even if they aren’t).

() ()
(-.-)

*WTF=
What
The
French toast

This post could also fall into place with this one and that one (if they mated).

Leave a comment

Filed under Music, Nerd bites, Pop Culture, See It, YouTube

Worst Spam EVER

That email...you know shouldn\'t, but you probably will anyway...*sigh*
Yep, it’s THAT kinda email…you know shouldn’t click it, but you probably will anyway (sigh)

Actually, you should click on the “click,” because it’s a really cool short film.

If there ever were a case where art imitating life however…

There but for the grace of god…

Good weekend people.

Leave a comment

Filed under Entertainment, Funny, Internet, Nerd bites, Pop Culture, See It, YouTube

Picker pick her

It’s not polite to pick,  but if Seinfield taught us anything, sometimes it’s just a scratch (sometimes it can’t be helped).

If we were going to pick at something it should very well be be brains.  Ewww.

Yeah we picked at some bunny’s brain and THIS is what came out.

[Picking my brain in public]

Leave a comment

Filed under Brain Pick, Nerd bites

Who Knew Censorship had a sense of humor?

A sense of humor, a sense of style…a sense of good times?!!

You can’t hate on a block for too long if itplays pong, does meat spins and can kick a person in the bread basket  can you?

Yes censorship apparently has it’s purpose…Were it not for censorship we might all be pinko red commies right now too, check it out:

Hahaha, yeah they got your number too McAllen, Texas!!!

2 Comments

Filed under Amazing, Art, Entertainment, Funny, Music, Pop Culture, See It, YouTube

Tumblr wants your soul

Tumblr is a tool of the devil. It’s sole purpose it to steal your soul.

Marco Amet created an alogrithim that, and these are his words,

“actually draws a little bit of blood from your mouse finger and without the user knowing, signing a contract that basically commits your soul to the dark lord…”

And there you have it.

Tumblr, cool tool and fun microblogging site that wields evil and terrible powers.

We wouldn’t post it if it weren’t true (or at least kinda odd and funny, because oddness, nerdliness and that is funny feeling definately surpasses facts–that’s a fact!)

We practice reblogging, hello we yanked this from le bunny’s:

Tumblr: Another evil microblogging platform for babies and a-holes

Now we’re off to continue feeding the master…hope to see you there too.

Let’s follow each other, yeah?

tumblnrd

Leave a comment

Filed under Blogging, Blogs, Entertainment, Funny, Internet, Nerd bites, Pop Culture, Tech

Poppin’ Mobiles

*Sigh.

Well science and all that is holy has something else to deal with now.

Put a couple of mobile phones together, throw in some kernals, make a call and presto–Poppin’ Fresh!

I guess the ghost of Orville Redenbacker lives inside your cell phone. Every call you make is sending his powers from the grave.

Don’t believe me?

Here’s the Japanese YouTube Proof:

I really hope this is fake because not only did I harvest my brain from a field, but I don’t want to make the microwave jealous.

I really ought to only have one device give me the worst possible case of cancer AT A TIME. And the cancers are already assigned to places.

The micro gives it to my food, thus sending it to my guts, and my phone handles the head region.

This new viral campaign or possible health concern the FDA really needs to look into is messing up the entire scope of things.

Anyway there are 3 more vids of it to either show the global impact it is having OR to scare up more viralness…

Le French have huge popcorn:

[Via Greg Goodwin]

1 Comment

Filed under See It, Tech, YouTube